Privacy Policy

EnrichTV Private Limited (“EnrichTV”) provides this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to inform users of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information or data received from users/subscribers of this website and the mobile application (Together, hereafter referred to as the “Platform”).

This Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the applicable law. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you [“Visitor”/ “User”/ “Subscriber”] and EnrichTV Private Limited.

In this Privacy Policy, “you” or “your”, “Visitor”, “User” or “Subscriber” means the person using the Platform and the person on whose behalf you are acting, if any, and “we”, “us”, “our”, “EnrichTV” or the “Company” means EnrichTV Private Limited, and its partners, and any other authorised person. We collect and process your personal data, sensitive personal data and third-party data carefully, only for the purposes described in this Policy and the associated Terms of Usage, and only to the extent necessary as defined herein and within the scope of the applicable legal regulations. This Policy seeks to ensure that any personal information, sensitive personal information, or third-party information handled by the EnrichTV is managed in a way that is ethical, compliant and adheres to best industry practices.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, before accessing or using our Platform, to understand our policies and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it. By accessing or using our Platform, including our Services, you agree and accept the terms of this Policy, and you understand and agree to the collection, use, sharing and processing of Personal Data in the manner described herein. If you are accepting this Policy on behalf of another person or company or other legal entity, you represent and warrant that you have full authority to bind such person, company, or legal entity to these terms.

Our Policy describes the types of Information we collect, why and how we use the Information, with whom we share it, and the choices you can make about our use of the Information. It also tells you how you can access and update your Information and make certain choices about how your Information is used. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the Information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

This Policy describes EnrichTV’s current data protection policies and practices and may be amended/ updated from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Platform. We suggest that you regularly check this Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of our Platform or provision of Data or Information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Policy.

  1. CONSENT

By mere use of the Platform, you expressly consent to EnrichTV’s use and disclosure of your Personal Data/Information (as defined below), Sensitive Personal Data/Information (as defined below) and third-party information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use this Platform. This Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the terms and conditions (“Terms of Usage”) of the Platform and shall be read in addition to the Terms of Usage.

  1. APPLICABILITY

This Privacy Policy applies to any and/or all of the Services offered by EnrichTV and its affiliates, agents, representatives, employees, including the Services offered on third-party sites, such as advertising services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all the Visitors, Users/Subscribers, and others who access our Platform.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to—

  • The information practices of other companies, consultants or organizations that advertise our Services;
  • Services offered by other companies or individuals, including sites that may include EnrichTV Services, be displayed to you in search results, or be linked from our web pages/mobile application.
  1. DEFINITIONS
  • Personal Data or Information: ‘Personal Data/Information’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”/ “Subscriber”/ “User”/ “Visitor”)We limit our collection of Personal Data/Information to that which is necessary for its intended purpose;
  • Non-personal Data/Information: ‘Non-personal Information’ means information that does not specifically identify an individual, but includes information from you, such as your browser type, the URL of the previous websites you visited, your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. EnrichTV may gather any Non-Personal Information regarding how many people visit this Platform, the pages they visit, their IP address, and the type of browser they used while visiting the Platform (hereinafter referred to as “Non-Personal Information”). EnrichTV may also collect Non- Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by EnrichTV.
  • Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SPDI”): ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to—
  • password;
  • financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details for subscription purposes and automatic renewal of account, if approved by the user/subscriber;
  • Transaction history on our Platform, including the date, time and amount of transaction successfully completed on our Platform.
  • Such other information for the purpose of providing our Services or for collecting, processing, using, and storing the data under lawful contract or otherwise.

Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of this Policy.

  • Information: ‘Information’ means Personal Data/Information, Non-Personal Data/Information and Sensitive Personal Data/Information.
  • Data Subject: ‘Data Subject’ means an identifiable natural person, such as an individual, who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number (government-issued national identity card to an individual), geographical data, an online identifier, or to one or more other factors specific to the identity of that natural person. It shall include all the persons and entities who visit or register on our Platform, including our subscribers, users, visitors, and others who access or interact with our Platform;
  • ‘Consent’ of the Data Subject: ‘Consent’ of the Data Subject means any freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous indication of the Data Subject’s wishes by which he or she or it, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SPDI”) relating to him or her or it;
  • Processing: ‘Processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal and sensitive personal data or on sets of personal and sensitive data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;
  • Restriction of Processing: ‘Restriction of Processing’ means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future;
  • Recipient: ‘Recipient’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or another body, to which the personal and/or sensitive personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing;
  • Personal Data or Sensitive Personal Data Breach: ‘Personal Data Breach’ means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data or sensitive personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed.
  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information about you through the means discussed below. Please note that we need certain types of information so that we can provide the Services to you. If you do not provide us with such information, or ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our Services.

  • Information You Provide to Us

We collect a variety of information that you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information from you through:

  • The Services you use or processing your orders;
  • Requests or questions you submit to us via online forms, email, or otherwise;
  • Your participation in sweepstakes, contests, or surveys;
  • Any reviews that you submit about the Services;
  • Account registration and administration of your account;
  • Uploads or posts on the Platform;
  • Requests for customer support and technical assistance.
  • Information about you. 

While parts of the Services may not require you to provide any information that can directly identify you by name (such as if you choose to browse the website without logging in), the specific types of information we collect will depend upon the Services you use, how you use them, and the information you choose to provide. The types of data we collect directly from you include:

  • E-mail address;
  • Name, if you choose to provide it;
  • Log-in credentials, if you create a user account on the Platform;
  • Billing information, such as shipping address of a gift card recipient, credit or debit card number, verification number, and expiration date, at the time of paying the subscription fees for the subscription plan selected by you;
  • Information about purchases or other transactions with us;
  • Information about your customer service interactions with us;
  • Demographic information such as your gender or other information you choose to provide as part of your user account;
  • User-generated content you provide to us, such as when you comment on the Platform content or in respect of the Services, respond to a survey request, review a course/ class, or participate in the public forums;
  • Courses/ classes in which you enroll and the content accessed/viewed thereupon, by you;
  • Any other information you choose to directly provide to us in connection with your use of the Services.
  • Information about others. If you request that your purchase be provided to someone other than yourself (such as a gift recipient) (hereinafter referred to as “third-party”), we use the information you provide about the other person to fulfill the shipment. In such a case, you hereby represent and warrant that you have full authority to bind such other person, to these terms.
  • Information We Collect Through Automated Means

When you use the Platform, we collect certain information as described in this Section. As discussed further below, we and our service providers (which are third party companies that work on our behalf) may use a variety of technologies, including cookies and similar tools, to assist in collecting this information.

  • Websites

When you use our website, we collect and analyse information such as your IP address, browser types, browser language, operating system, software and hardware attributes (including device IDs) referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, date and time of use, content watched, total minutes watched, error logs, and other similar information about how you use the website.

  • Mobile Applications 

When you use our mobile application or software (“app”), we automatically receive certain information about the mobile phone, tablet, or computer used to access the app, including device identifiers, IP address, operating system, version, Internet service provider, browser type, domain name and other similar information, whether and when you update the app, date and time of use, content watched, total minutes watched, error logs, and other similar information about how you use the app.

  • Location Information

When you use the Platform, we and our service providers may automatically collect general location information (e.g., IP address, city/state and or postal code associated with an IP address) from your computer or mobile device.

  • Information we collect from Social Media and other Content Platforms

If you access the Services through a third-party connection or log-in (e.g., through a social network like Facebook or Twitter), you may allow us to have access to and store certain information from your social network profile. This can include your name, gender, profile picture, your “likes” and check-ins, and your list of friends, depending on your settings on such content Platforms. If you do not wish to have this information shared, do not use a social networking connection to access the Services. For a description of how social networking sites handle your information, please refer to their privacy policies and terms of use, which may permit you to modify your privacy settings. You may also have the option of posting your Services activities to Social Networking Services when you access content through the Services (for example, you may post to Facebook that you enrolled in a course/ class on the Service); you acknowledge that if you choose to use this feature, your friends, followers and subscribers on any Social Networking Services you have enabled will be able to view such activity.

  • Information we collect from other sources

We may receive additional information such as demographic and statistical information from third parties, such as business partners, marketers, researchers, analysts, and other parties that we may attribute to you based on your assignment to certain statistical groups. We use this information to supplement the information that we collect directly from you in order to derive your possible interests and to provide more relevant experiences for you and improve our products, analytics, and advertising.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We, or our service providers, use your information for various purposes depending on the types of information we have collected from and about you, where use of your information is necessary to process the payments, and thereby provide you with the access to the Content paid by you in accordance with your selected subscription plan, as well as to:

  • Complete a purchase or provide the Services you have requested, including invoicing and accounting;
  • Respond to your request for information and provide you with more effective and efficient customer service;
  • Provide you with updates and information about the courses/ classes in which you have enrolled;
  • Contact you by email, postal mail, or phone regarding EnrichTV and third-party products, services, surveys, research studies, promotions, special events and other subjects that we think may be of interest to you;
  • Customize the advertising and content you see on the Services;
  • Help us better understand your interests and needs, and improve the Services, including through research and reports, and test and create new products, features, and services;
  • Secure our websites and applications, and resolve app crashes and other issues being reported;
  • Comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations which apply to us where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others;
  • Establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others;

Combined Information. For the purposes discussed in this Terms of usage, we may combine the information that we collect through the Services with information that we receive from other sources, both online and offline, and use such combined information in accordance with this Terms of usage.

Aggregate/Anonymous Data. We may aggregate and/or anonymize any information collected through the Services so that such information can no longer be linked to you or your device. We may use such information for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with any third parties, including advertisers, promotional partners, and sponsors.

  1. USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

To collect the information in through Automated Means, we and our service providers use Internet server logs, cookies, tracking pixels, and other similar tracking technologies. We use these technologies in order to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your particular browsing preferences. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a site that enable us to: (i) recognize your computer; (ii) store your preferences and settings; (iii) understand the web pages of the Services you have visited; (iv) enhance your user experience by delivering and measuring the effectiveness of content and advertising tailored to your interests; (v) perform searches and analytics; and (vi) assist with security and administrative functions. Some cookies are placed in your browser cache while those associated with Flash technologies are stored with your Adobe Flash Player files.

As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather information through other methods such as web beacons. Please note that you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information (e.g., Internet Explorer; Google Chrome; Mozilla Firefox; or Apple Safari). You can also manage the use of Flash technologies, including flash cookies and local storage objects, with the Flash management tools available on Adobe’s website. Please note that by blocking, disabling, or managing any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features or offerings of the Services. For more information about our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

  1. HOW WE SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

EnrichTV will share your information in the following ways:

  • Affiliates and Subsidiaries. We may share information we collect through our Platform, to deliver products and services to you, ensure a consistent level of service, and enhance our products, services, and your customer experience.
  • Service Providers. We provide access to or share your information with select third parties who perform Services on our behalf. They have access to perform these Services but are prohibited from using your information for purpose other than the intended purpose under this Policy. They provide a variety of services to us, including billing, sales, marketing, product content and features, advertising, analytics, research, customer service, data storage, security, fraud prevention, payment processing, and legal services.
  • Protection of EnrichTV rights and interests: By using the Services, you acknowledge and agree that we may access, retain and disclose the information we collect and maintain about you if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, retention or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process (e.g. a subpoena or court order); (b) enforce our Terms of Service, this Terms of usage, or other contracts with you, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to your requests for customer service; and/or (e) protect the rights, property or personal safety of EnrichTV., its agents and affiliates, its users and/or the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection, and spam/malware prevention, and similar purposes.
  • Business Transfers. As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge, or partner with other companies. In such transactions (including in contemplation of such transactions), user information may be among the transferred assets. If a portion or all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third-party, customer information (including your email address) would likely be one of the transferred business assets. However, any such transfer of information shall be done in an encrypted form after obtaining your consent in this regard, and after signing appropriate Non-Disclosure Agreements with such other companies, only for the purposes of providing you a complete service experience. If such transfer is subject to additional mandatory restrictions under applicable laws, we will comply with such restrictions.
  • Public Forums. Certain features of our Services make it possible for you to share comments publicly with other users. Any information that you submit through such features is not confidential, and we may use it for any purpose (including in testimonials or other marketing materials). Any information you post openly in these ways will be available to the public at large and potentially accessible through third-party search engines. Accordingly, it is advisable to take utmost care when using these features.
  • We may need to share your personal data with certain third-parties, such as:
    • other entities within our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise, or for assistance in relation to marketing and business development.
    • professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers to the extent such information is relevant to the performance of their services;
    • regulators; and
    • any of our service providers where such information is relevant to their performance of such services.

However, we will make our best efforts to ensure that the third party with whom the data is shared affords the same level of data protection as offered by us, or even better and secure protection of your personal information as compared to our data protection services. 

  • We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to share or disclose your personal information in encrypted form, when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or under law or in response to a written request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial, or any other statutory or constitutional authority:
  • to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process;
  • in order to investigate, prevent, defend against, or take other action regarding violations of our Terms of Usage, illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the legal rights or physical safety of any person or the security of our network, sites or Platform;
  • to respond to or defend against legal claims, without your consent;
  • in an emergency, to protect the health and safety of our Platform, Users/Subscribers or the general public; or
  • to establish or exercise our legal rights; or
  • as otherwise required by any applicable law.

EnrichTV shall not be held liable for any privacy violation in this regard.

  • We may use your device ID for security purposes. For example, if you have activated a feature that limits access to a Platform from a specific device, our systems will access the device ID from each device you attempt to access the Platform with to determine if the device is the specific authorized device. Additionally, we may use device IDs to monitor suspicious activity. For example, if we detect that a single account on a Site is being accessed from multiple devices, as determined by tracking the device IDs that access an account, we may contact the user to ensure that such access has been authorized by the user.
  • Aggregate/Anonymous Information. From time to time, we may share Aggregate/Anonymous Information about use of the Services, such as by publishing a report on usage trends. In such case, the anonymized data shall no longer be associated with you, and will not be deemed a Personal Data. The sharing of such data, in anonymized and/or aggregate form, shall be unrestricted.
  1. RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We keep your information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which such data is collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements, and our legitimate interests in maintaining such Personal Information in our records, and strictly use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws.

In doing this, we will have regard to the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Generally, we will keep information relevant to our dealings with you for five years following the last date of the activity (or longer if required by applicable laws and regulations). In some circumstances, your Personal Data may be anonymized so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer Personal Data. Once we no longer require your Personal Data for the purposes for which it was collected, we will securely destroy your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

EnrichTV takes technical and organizational security measures to protect the information provided via the Platform from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We employ sufficient administrative, physical, and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure, error-free or impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet or email. It is advisable to exercise utmost care when disclosing any information to EnrichTV via the Internet. In addition, we are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Platform, or third-party websites. You are advised to use the Platform at your own risk.

  1. THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND FEATURES

The Services contain links to third-party websites such as social media sites, and also contain third-party plug-ins (such as the Facebook “like” button and Twitter “follow” button). If you choose to use these sites or features, you may disclose your information not just to those third-parties, but also to their users and the public more generally depending on how their services function. We are not responsible for the content or practices of those websites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of such third-party websites or services, and not the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third-parties.

  1. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Depending on your jurisdiction of residence, you may have certain rights with respect to your information as further described in this section.

  • Your Legal Rights

If you would like further information in relation to your legal rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Information” section below at any time. Your local laws may permit you to request that we:

  1. provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you;
  2. prevent the processing of your information for direct-marketing purposes (including any direct marketing processing based on profiling);
  3. update information which is out of date or incorrect;
  4. delete certain information which we are holding about you;
  5. restrict the way that we process and disclose certain of your information;
  6. transfer your information to a third-party provider of services;
  7. revoke your consent for the processing of your information;

We will consider all requests and provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law. Please note, however, that certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances, which may include if we need to keep processing your information for our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation. We may request you provide us with the information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to your request.

  • Marketing Communications and Sharing

You may instruct us not to use your contact information to contact you by email, postal mail, or phone regarding products, services, promotions and special events that might appeal to your interests by contacting us using the information below. In commercial email messages, you can also opt-out by following the instructions located at the bottom of such emails. Please note that, regardless of your request, we may still use and share certain information as permitted by applicable law. For example, you may not opt-out of certain operational emails, such as those reflecting our relationship or transactions with you, or important notifications based on the content accessed by you.

  1. CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP

If the ownership or control of all or part of our Products/Services or their assets changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner.

  1. REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES

EnrichTV collects Sensitive Personal Information/Data of its Users/Clients (like passwords, financial data such as bank account details, credit card and debit card details, etc.), in accordance with the SPDI Rules, 2015. EnrichTV follows reasonable security practices and procedures and has a documented information security programme and information security policy that contains managerial, technical, operational, and physical security control measures which are commensurate with the information assets being protected with the nature of our business.

  1. DATA PRIVACY OFFICER

For any questions or reasonable inquiry related to the protection of your data at EnrichTV or regarding this Policy in general, you can contact EnrichTV’s Privacy Office:

  • Address: 7th Floor, WeWork Zenia, Hiranandani Circle, Hiranandani Estate, Thane, Maharashtra 400607
  • E-mail: info@enrichtv.com

Please keep in mind that email communications are not always secure. Therefore, please do not include sensitive information in your emails to us.

We will do our best to address your request in time and free of charge, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. In certain cases, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. If you are unsatisfied with the reply received, you may then refer your complaint to the relevant regulator in your jurisdiction.

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2008 and the corresponding Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of our Grievance Officer are provided below—

Name: Adv. Geet Valecha

Address: 7th Floor, WeWork Zenia, Hiranandani Circle, Hiranandani Estate, Thane, Maharashtra 400607

E-mail Address: info@enrichtv.com

Contact No.: 8828823641/ 8828823642

Such person will be responsible for addressing any of your discrepancies and grievances, as expeditiously as possible, but not more than one month from the date of receipt of such grievance.

  1. SIGNATURE CLAUSE

When this Policy mentions “we”, “us”, “our”, it refers to the Controller of your Data under this policy document, namely EnrichTV, with which you had, have or will have a “service provider and user” relationship”. As a Controller of your Data, EnrichTV decides the type of data collected and the manner of use of such Data, taking into account the kind of Services we offer on our Platform.

  1. UPDATE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The most current version of this Privacy Policy document will govern our use of your data and can be found on the Platform of EnrichTV’s (see “Privacy Policy” section).

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy, at any time, and we will make an updated copy of such Privacy Policy available to you and notify you when we make any substantial updates.